Loading Events

Nationals Div 1 & Div 2 Squad Trials

March 25 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Event Navigation

The majority Griffith University UniSport Australia Nationals Div 1 and Div 2 teams will require a trial. All trials will take place for both Div’s between March 25 – April 7.

If your sport is not listed, you will need to send an email to represent@griffith.edu.au to find out how to get involved.

You are required to attend at least one of the following trials for your sport, to be selected however if you can not attend the trial listed for your chosen sport with a valid reason and still want to be considered for the team, you will have to fill out a trial absentee form via the website.

2019 TRIAL INFORMATION

BASEBALL (Open)

1) Monday 25 March, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Mt Gravatt Campus Fields
2) Sunday 31 March, 10.00 am – 11:30 am, Pizzey Park
Contact: Tom West / Thomas Rees

BASKETBALL (Men/Women)

1) Sunday 31 March, 6.00 pm – 7:30 pm (Women) & 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm (Men), Southern Districts
2) Sunday 7 April, 4.00 pm – 5:30 pm (Women) 5:30 pm – 7.00 pm (Mens), Gold Coast Sport & Leisure Centre, Carrara
Contact: Sarah Glazebrook / Harry Kerr

6-7:30 girls, 7:30-9:00 boys
4-5:30 girls, 5:30-7:00 boys

CHEER & DANCE (Open)

1) Monday 11 March 7:30 – 9:30pm, Zoo Athletics (211 Brisbane Road Biggera Waters)- Cheer
2) Wednesday 13 March, 7:00 -9:00pm, 2/19 Expansion street Molendinar – Dance
Contact: Clarissa Moss

FOOTBALL/SOCCER (Mens/Womens)

1) Monday 25 March, 630pm – 8:30pm, Southport Soccer Club.
2) Sunday March 31, Mt Gravatt Oval, 12pm – 2pm
Contact: Lovlin Virk / Joseph Agresta

FUTSAL (Mens/Womens)

1) Wednesday 27 March, 1pm – 3pm – GUGC Outdoor Basketball Court
2) Wednesday April 3, 1pm – 3pm, Mt Gravatt Recreation Hall
Contact: Enrico da Costa / Monika Trajkovska

HOCKEY (Mens/Womens)

1) Thursday 28 March, 6pm – 7pm, Mt Gravatt Eagles
2) TBC
Contact: Maddy Freeman

NETBALL (Mixed/Womens)

1) Sunday 7 April, 6pm – 8pm, Coomera Indoor Sport Centre
Contact: Leah Brokmann

RUGBY UNION 7s (Mens/Womens)

1) Wednesday 27 March 6-7:30pm, Griffith Uni Knights (179 Heeb St, Ashmore)
Contact: Eliza Flynn / Austin Campion

SOFTBALL (Womens)

1) Monday 25 March, 6:30 – 8:00pm, Mt Gravatt Campus Fields
2) Sunday 31 March, 10 – 11:30am, Pizzey Park
Contact: Ella Callinan

TABLE TENNIS (Mens/Womens)

1) Monday 25 of March at 6pm – 8pm, Griffith Multipurpose Room (N36)
Contact: Briahna Connolly

TENNIS (Mens/Womens)

1) Wednesday 3 April, 4pm – 6pm, GUGC Tennis courts
2) Thursday 4 April, 2pm – 4pm, Mt Gravatt Tennis Centre
Contact: Ben Urquhart / Nicole Morton

TOUCH (Mens/Womens/Mixed)

1) Tuesday 19 March, 3pm – 5pm, 4 Jacob Dr, Labrador
2) Sat 30 March, 9am – 11am, Nathan Campus Oval
Contact: Blake Woodland / Cyanna Johnson/ Eliza Harris

VOLLEYBALL (Mens/Womens)

1) Thursday 28 March 7:30pm-9:30pm, MG Rec Hall
2) Tuesday 2 April 7pm – 9pm – Coomera Indoor Centre
Contact: Brad Flavel / Sherisa Pillay

WATERPOLO (Mens/Womens)

1) Monday 1 April, 6-7:45pm, GUGC Aquatic Centre
Contact: Victoria Allan /Jared de Vries

❗TBC SPORTS – These sports will require a trial but time/date is currently to be confirmed and will be updated soon.
– AFL, Badminton, Beach Volleyball,

Details

Date:
March 25
Time:
8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Organizer

Christina Hickman
Phone:
(07) 555 28450
Email:
<
>
1 of