Privacy statement

Griffith University Gold Coast (GUGC) Student Guild may collect your personal information through the Griffith University Gold Coast Student Guild Website (www.gugcstudentguild.com.au) and event ticketing platform, Eventbrite (www.eventbrite.com.au) . GUGC Student Guild respects the privacy of the individuals of whom it collects, uses, discloses and holds personal information.

GUGC Student Guild uses the information it collects for a range of purposes including, but not limited to, to administer and promote Griffith University Gold Coast Student Guild services, departments and outlets. GUGC Student Guild may also use your personal information for the purposes of administering Tutor and Accommodation listings, to register, select and insure participants of sporting, recreational and other events, and to assess the level of interest in Griffith University Gold Coast Student Guild.

If you do not provide your personal information as requested, the functionality and information otherwise available to you through the Website and Eventbrite will not be available to you, or will be limited in relation to you.

In 2009, the Queensland Government passed legislation which established a framework for the responsible collection and management of personal information in the Queensland public sector and certain statutory bodies and government owned corporations. In accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 and the Right to Information Act 2009, the University developed a privacy plan. Griffith University Gold Coast Student Guild adheres to the Griffith University Privacy Plan. This plan is reviewed and updated each year and can be accessed at this link http://www.griffith.edu.au/about-griffith/plans-publications/griffith-university-privacy-plan

Compare

Scroll to Top